Purpose for establishment of the FUND
Azerbaijan Deposit Insurance Fund was founded on August 12, 2007 after the Law on Deposit Insurance was adopted by the Parliament of Azerbaijan Republic and was signed by the president of Azerbaijan Republic Ilham Aliyev. The purpose of establishing the Deposit Insurance Scheme is to prevent the risk of losing money deposited by individuals and to ensure the sustainability and development of the financial and banking system whenever banks and local branch offices of foreign banks become insolvent. Azerbaijan Deposit Insurance Fund are regulated by the Board of Custodians and by Executive director based on the Law on Deposit Insurance. The first and present Executive director of ADIF is MR. Azad Javadov.
Since February 24, 2015 deposits with the annual interest rate of 12 percent and less are protected deposits and in case of insurance event only max. 30 000 AZN of protected deposits are compensated. That is to say, only max. 30 000 AZN deposits with the annual interest rate of 12 percent or less are paid-off by the Azerbaijan Deposit Insurance Fund to the protected depositors of member bank where insurance event takes place.